ACCOLADES & ACHIEVEMENTS

IDS is proud to have established a reputation within our dance community of strength, professionalism and excellence. IDS competes only at the states three largest and most prestigious dance competitions, including the coveted Royal South Street, Ballarat.

 

Some of our outstanding accolades and achievements include:

 

STUDENTS ACCEPTED INTO PROFESSIONAL COURSES AND PLACEMENTS

Patricks Studios Australia - Miranda Shami, 2017

Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School - Tiana Magnussen, 2017

Jane Moore Full Time - Missy Krilic, 2017

Transit Dance Full Time - Alycia Siomos, 2017

Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Jordan Fleming, 2017

Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) - Miranda Shami, 2015

Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) - Kathleen Campone, 2016

Transit Dance Full Time - Emma Horsfield, 2016

Yellow Wheel Contemporary Company - Tessa Kent, 2016

Principal dancer State School Spectacular – Rebecca Zarah, 2016

Top Class Acts soloist – Alycia Siomos, 2016

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Production, Cinderella - Missy Krilic, Mackenzie Witchell, Tenielle Goodman, Tiana Magnussen, 2016

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Extension Program – Emma Martin, 2016

Transit Dance Origins Extension program – Tenielle Goodman Cara Tarrant, 2016

Russian Choreographic Academy – Missy Krilic, 2016

Spectrum Full Time Dance - Emma Horsfield, 2015

Transit Dance - Tessa Kent, 2015  

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Extensions Program - Missy Krilic, Tiana Magnussen, Indyanna De Vries, 2015

Queensland University of Technology - Kathleen Campone 2013

Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School (VCASS) - Ziggy Debrincat, 2012

Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Celine Tricarico, 2011

Australian Conservatoire of Ballet - Jarryd Luttrell, 2011

Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School (VCASS) - Joel Murphy, 2010

National Theatre Ballet School - Annaliece Simonis, 2010

2016
SPECIAL AWARDS

Royal Academy of Dance (RAD) Teaching Certificate presented by the prestigious Audrey Nichols - Rebecca Jacobsson

Overall highest score of the competition, Follow Your Dreams Nationals - Cara Tarrant

Overall highest score of the competition, Follow Your Dreams Nationals - Cara Tarrant

Winner U12/U14 Champion Dancer, Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong - Cara Tarrant

Runner up Champion Dancer, Follow Your Dreams Nationals - Tenielle Goodman

Runner up Champion Dancer, Follow Your Dreams Nationals - Tenielle Goodman

Under 10 Highest Points Winner, Follow Your Dreams National - Cara Tarrant

Under 10 Highest Points Winner, Follow Your Dreams National - Cara Tarrant

 

EXTERNAL PROGRAMS AND FULLTIME TRAINING

Victorian College of the Arts (VCA) - Kathleen Campone

Transit Dance Full Time - Emma Horsfield

Yellow Wheel Contemporary Company - Tessa Kent

Principal dancer State School Spectacular – Rebecca Zarah

Top Class Acts soloist – Alycia Siomos

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Production, Cinderella - Missy Krilic, Mackenzie Witchell, Tenielle Goodman, Tiana Magnussen

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Extension Program – Emma Martin

Transit Dance Origins Extension program – Tenielle Goodman Cara Tarrant

Russian Choreographic Academy – Missy Krilic

 

SOLOIST PLACINGS

Winner U12/U14 Champion Dancer Cara Tarrant Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Song and Dance ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz ADC

1st Place Maddison Goodman Junior Lyrical Championship ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Junior Contemporary Championship ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Junior Jazz Championship ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Classical ADC

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Lyrical ADC

1st Place Cara Tarrant Jazz Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong
1st Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong
1st Place Cara Tarrant Contemporary Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong
1st Place Cara Tarrant U14 Junior Dancer of the Year! Contemporary ADC

1st Place Missy Krilic Lyrical ADC

1st Place Missy Krilic Jazz Follow Your Dreams Nationals

1st Place Cara Tarrant Contemporary Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Cara Tarrant Own Choreography Follow Your Dreams Nationals

1st Place Cara Tarrant, Tenielle Goodman Jazz Duo Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Tiana Magnussen, Cara Tarrant, Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Trio Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Tiana Magnussen Jazz Follow Your Dreams Nationals
1st Place Tiana Magnussen Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong
2nd Place Cara Tarrant Classical Follow Your Dreams Competition Geelong

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Junior Lyrical Championship ADC

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Junior Jazz Championship ADC

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical ADC

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman U14 Junior Dancer of the Year! Contemporary ADC

2nd Place Maddison Goodman Jazz ADC

2nd Place Missy Krilic Jazz ADC
2nd Place Missy Krilic Junior Classical Championship ADC

2nd Place Missy Krilic Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

2nd Place Missy Krilic Demi Character Follow Your Dreams Nationals

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals
2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Own Choreography Follow Your Dreams Nationals

3rd Place  Missy Krilic Classical ADC

3rd Place Missy Krilic Junior Lyrical Championship ADC

3rd Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical ADC

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Junior Classical Championship ADC

3rd Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Nationals
3rd Place Missy Krilic Champion Dancer Follow Your Dreams Nationals

3rd Place Champion Dancer Cara Tarrant Follow Your Dreams Nationals

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Follow Your Dreams Nationals
3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Lyrical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

3rd Place Tiana Magnussen Classical Follow Your Dreams National

4th Place Missy Krilic Lyrical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

4th Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Follow Your Dreams Nationals

4th Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical Follow Your Dreams Nationals

Honourable Mention Maddison Goodman Lyrical ADC

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Contemporary ADC

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Junior Dancer of the Year ADC

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Junior Jazz Championship ADC

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Demi Character ADC

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Lyrical ADC

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Junior Classical Championship ADC

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Classical ADC

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Contemporary ADC

 

2015
SPECIAL AWARDS

Winner 2015 Royal South Street U13 Modern Troupe

Winner of the 2015 'Voice' Award 12/U14 Song and Dance Novice - Jessie McGuigan

Winner 2015 Phoenix Intermediate Lyrical Award - Missy Krilic

Winner 2015 CSTD 8/U10 Demi Character Perpetual Trophy - Tenielle Goodman

Winner of the Phoenix Novice Encouragement Award 2015 - Tenielle Goodman

Winner ADC Eisteddfod Junior Classical Champ - Missy Krilic

Winner Follow Your Dreams Geelong U10 Champion Dancer - Cara Tarrant

Winner 2015 U10 Aggregate Geelong Eisteddfod - Tenielle Goodman

Runner up 2015 Phoenix Baroque Contemporary Award - Alycia Siomos

Runner up 2015 Phoenix Nova Neo Classical Award - Rebecca Jacobsson

Runner up Sale Eisteddfod Classical Championship - Missy Krilic

Runner up ADC Eisteddfod Junior Lyrical Championship - Missy Krilic

Runner up Get The Beat Intermediate Championship - Missy Krilic

Runner up Follow Your Dreams Champion Dancer - Cara Tarrant

Runner up In Motion Performing Arts Challenge Jazz Championship - Missy Krilic

Finalist Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop section A - Cara Tarrant

Finalist Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop section A – Emma Martin

Finalist Nova Neo Classical Award - Rebecca Jacobsson

Finalist Nova Neo Classical Award - Emma Horsfield

Finalist  Baroque Contemporary Award - Alycia Siomos

Top 5 Get The Beat Junior Championship - Cara Tarrant  

Dance World 301 Summer School Scholarship awarded by Southern Federation of Dance - Missy Krilic

 

EXTERNAL PROGRAMS AND FULLTIME TRAINING

Lisa Ellis Dance Prescription 2015 - Tenielle Goodman and Missy Krilic

Melbourne City Youth Ballet Extension Program 2015 - Tiana Magnussen and Missy Krilic

Transit Dance Extensions Program 2015 - Tessa Kent

Spectrum Fulltime Dance 2015 - Emma Horsfield

Victorian College of the Arts 2015 -  Miranda Shami

 

TROUPE PLACINGS

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE

1st U10 Contemporary Phoenix

Honourable Mention U13 Jazz Phoenix

1st Place OA Contemporary Phoenix

3rd Place U17 Contemporary Phoenix

2nd Place OA Jazz Phoenix

3rd Place U13 Contemporary Phoenix

1st Place OA Neo Classical Phoenix

CSTD

1st Place OA Contemporary CSTD

3rd Place OA Lyrical CSTD

1st Place OA Neo Classical CSTD

1st Place U10 Contemporary CSTD

2nd Place U13 Contemporary CSTD

Honourable Mention U13 Jazz CSTD

 

SOLOIST PLACINGS

1st Place Alycia Siomos Lyrical Bonbeach Eisteddfod

1st Place Missy Krilic Classical Championship Leongatha Eisteddfod

1st Place Jessie McGuigan Song & Dance Bonbeach Eisteddfod

1st Place Tiana Magnussen, Cara Tarrant and Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Trio Bonbeach Eisteddfod

1st Place Missy Krilic Lyrical Phoenix

1st Place Cara Tarrant Contemporary Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Phoenix

1st Place Ruby Young Demi Character Phoenix

1st Place Jessie McGuigan Song and Dance Phoenix

1st Place Cara Tarrant Jazz Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Classical Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Shining Star Phoenix

1st Place Cara Tarrant Shining Star Phoenix

1st Place Kayla Murphy Shining Star Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman CSTD

1st Place Ruby Young Demi Character CSTD

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical CSTD

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character CSTD

1st Place Cara Tarrant Jazz CSTD

1st Place Cara Tarrant Contemporary CSTD

1st Place Missy Krilic Southern Federation

1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Classical ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Jazz ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman and Cara Tarrant Jazz Duo ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Lyrical ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character ADC Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Lyrical City of Sydney Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical Geelong Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Classical Geelong Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Geelong Eisteddfod

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Geelong Eisteddfod

1st Place Missy Krilic Lyrical In Motion Performing Arts Challenge

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams Geelong
1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical Follow Your Dreams Geelong
1st Place Cara Tarrant Own Choreography Follow Your Dreams Geelong

1st Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Sale Eisteddfod

1st Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical Sale Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical Australian Dance Competition Geelong Round

1st Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical Get The Beat 2015

1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical Get The Beat 2015

1st Place Cara Tarrant Jazz Follow Your Dreams
1st Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character Follow Your Dreams
1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical Follow Your Dreams
1st Place Cara Tarrant Own Choreography Follow Your Dreams

1st  Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Yarram Dance Eisteddfod
1st Place Missy Krilic Demi Character Yarram Dance Eisteddfod
1st Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical Yarram Dance Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical Follow Your Dreams

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Follow Your Dreams

1st Place Missy Krilic Classical Yarram Dance Eisteddfod

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Dance Fest
1st Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character Dance Fest
1st Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical Dance Fest

1st Place Missy Krilic Classical Southern Federation of Dance

1st Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Southern Federation of Dance

1st Place Missy Krilic Lyrical Southern Federation of Dance

2nd Place Missy Krilic Demi Character Leongatha Eisteddfod

2nd Place Jazz Missy Krilic Leongatha Eisteddfod

2nd Place Missy Krilic Lyrical Leongatha Eisteddfod

2nd Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical Bonbeach Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Lyrical Phoenix

2nd Place Cara Tarrant, Tenielle Goodman, Tiana Magnussen Contemporary Trio Phoenix

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Phoenix

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Neo Classical Phoenix

2nd Place Cara Tarrant & Tenielle Goodman Jazz Duo Phoenix

2nd Place Jessie McGuigan Song & Dance CSTD

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical CSTD

2nd Place Mackenzie Witchell Classical CSTD

2nd Place Alycia Siomos Contemporary Bonbeach Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary City of Sydney Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character City of Sydney Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary City of Sydney Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character City of Sydney Eisteddfod

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character ADC Eisteddfod

2nd Place Ruby Young Classical ADC Eisteddfod

2nd Place Missy Krilic Classical Get The Beat 2015

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Classical Championship Dance Fest

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Classical Dance Fest

2nd Place Missy Krilic Jazz Championship In Motion Performing Arts Challenge

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character Australian Dance Competition Geelong Round

3rd Place Missy Krilic Demi Character Bonbeach Eisteddfod

3rd Place Missy Krilic Classical Leongatha Eisteddfod

3rd Place Cally Eagles Neo Classical Jump Dance Competition

3rd Place Missy Krilic Classical Phoenix

3rd Place Missy Krilic Jazz Phoenix

3rd Place Emma Martin Neo Classical Phoenix

3rd Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Phoenix

3rd Place Holly Briggs Jazz Phoenix

3rd Place Ruby Young Shining Star Phoenix

3rd Place Jessie McGuigan Shining Star Phoenix

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Championship CSTD

3rd Place Kayla Murphy Neo Classical CSTD

3rd Place Jessie McGuigan Classical CSTD

3rd Place Holly Briggs Jazz CSTD

3rd Place Maddi Goodman Lyrical CSTD

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Classical CSTD

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz City of Sydney Eisteddfod

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Classical 10 yrs City of Sydney Eisteddfod

3rd Place Missy Krilic Demi Character ADC Eisteddfod

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Australian Dance Competition Geelong Round

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Costume Award Follow Your Dreams Geelong

3rd Place Missy Krilic Classical Moe Eisteddfod

3rd Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Moe Eisteddfod

3rd Place Missy Krilic Lyrical Get The Beat 2015

3rd Place Ruby Young Demi Character ADC Eisteddfod

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Lyrical ADC Eisteddfod

3rd Place Ruby Young Neo Classical ADC Eisteddfod

4th Place Missy Krilic Contemporary Get The Beat 2015

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Phoenix

Honourable Mention Holly Briggs Lyrical Phoenix

Honourable Mention Emma Martin Jazz Phoenix

Honourable Mention Holly Briggs Contemporary Phoenix

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Classical Phoenix

Honourable Mention Ruby Young Neo Classical Phoenix

Honourable Mention Kayla Murphy Neo Classical Phoenix

Honourable Mention Tiana Magnussen Jazz Phoenix

Honourable Mention Emma Martin Shining Star Phoenix

Honourable Mention Breanna Sayers Shining Star Phoenix

Honourable Mention Cally Eagles Shining Star Phoenix

Honourable Mention Holly Briggs Contemporary CSTD

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Classical CSTD

Honourable Mention Holly Briggs Lyrical CSTD

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Lyrical CSTD

Honourable Mention Ruby Young Classical CSTD

Honourable Mention Tenielle Goodman Jazz CSTD

Honourable Mention Jessie McGuigan Lyrical CSTD

Honourable Mention Cara Tarrant Demi Character CSTD

Honourable Mention Breanna Sayers Jazz CSTD

Honourable Mention Emma Martin Neo Classical CSTD

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Demi Character CSTD

Honourable Mention Cally Eagles Neo Classical CSTD

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Classical Bonbeach Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Lyrical ADC Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Neo Classical ADC Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Classical ADC Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Contemporary ADC Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Ruby Young Jazz Beachside Dance Festival
Honourable Mention Ruby Young Classical Beachside Dance Festival

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Demi Character Good Will Comps

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Demi Character In Motion Performing Arts Challenge
Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Classical In Motion Performing Arts Challenge

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Neo Classical In Motion Performing Arts Challenge
Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Contemporary In Motion Performing Arts Challenge

Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Lyrical Moe Eisteddfod
Honourable Mention Missy Krilic Neo Classical Championship Moe Eisteddfod

Honourable Mention Maddison Goodman Lyrical Geelong Eisteddfod

Highly Commended Cara Tarrant Jazz City of Sydney Eisteddfod

Highly Commended Cara Tarrant Contemporary City of Sydney Eisteddfod

Special Mention Cally Eagles Neo Classical Phoenix

 

2014
SPECIAL AWARDS

Winner 2014 Phoenix Cameo Lyrical Award - Miranda Shami

Runner-up 2014 Royal South Street Pirouette Modern Championship - Miranda Shami

3rd Place 2014 VPAC Sub Junior Classical Championship - Cara Tarrant

3rd Place 2014 Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop Section AA - Hayley Brown

Honourable Mention 2014 Phoenix Nova Modern Award - Emma Horsfield

Honourable Mention 2014 RAD Audrey Nicholls Award - Tenielle Goodman and Tiana Magnussen

Highly Commended 2014 Royal South Street Pirouette Modern Championship - Emma Horsfield

Finalist 2014 Casey Dandenong Scholarship - Emma Horsfield

Finalist 2014 Phoenix Baroque Contemporary Award - Emma Horsfield

Finalist 2014 Phoenix Nova Neo Modern - Emma Horsfield

Finalist 2014 Phoenix Cameo Lyrical Award - Miranda Shami

Lisa Ellis Dance Prescription 2014 - Cara Tarrant, Tenielle Goodman, Missy Krilic

 

TROUPE PLACINGS

ROYAL SOUTH STREET BALLARAT

1st Place 96 points/100 OA Troupe

1st Place 94 points/100 U10 Troupe

3rd Place 94 points/100 OA Troupe

HM 90 pioints/100 U17 Troupe

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE

1st Place U10 troupe Contemporary

1st Place U13 Troupe Contemporary

1st Place OA Troupe Contemporary

1st Place OA Troupe Neo Classical

1st Place OA Troupe Lyrical

3rd Place U17 Troupe Contemporary

CSTD

1st Place U10 Troupe Contemporary

1st Place U13 Troupe Contemporary

1st Place OA Troupe Contemporary

1st Place OA Troupe Neo Classical

2nd Place U17 Troupe Contemporary

 

SOLOIST PLACINGS

1st Place Emma Martin Jazz Bonbeach

1st Place Holly Briggs Lyrical CSTD

1st Place Emma Martin Jazz Shining Star Phoenix

1st Place Emma Martin  Jazz Phoenix

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Bonbeach

1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical   VPAC

1st Place Cara Tarrant Classical ADC

1st Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical ADC

1st Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character ADC

1st Place Indy De Vries Classical Phoenix

1st Place Indy De Vries Neo Classical Phoenix

1st Place Indy De Vries Demi Character  Phoenix

1st Place Indy De Vries Neo Classical Shining Star Phoenix

1st Place Indy De Vries Neo Classical Bonbeach

1st Place Hayley Brown Classical Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Phoenix

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary CSTD

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary RSS

1st Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character RSS

1st Place Missy Krilic Lyrical FYD

1st Place Isabelle Tamburini Jazz CSTD

1st Place Isabelle Tamburini Lyrical Bonbeach

1st Place Emma Horsfield Jazz Bonbeach

1st Place Emma Horsfield Contemporary Bonbeach

1st Place Emma Horsfield Classical Casey

1st Place Emma Horsfield Neo Classical RSS

1st Place Alycia Siomos  Contemporary  Bonbeach

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character CSTD

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Shining Star Phoenix

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz Phoenix

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Phoenix

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz CSTD

2nd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Casey

2nd Place Cara Tarrant Neo CSTD

2nd Place Ruby Young Jazz Phoenix

2nd Place Ruby Young Jazz Shining Star Phoenix

2nd Place Tiana Magnussen Classical Phoenix

2nd Place Amy Stone Song & Dance Phoenix

2nd Place Taneesha Hammond Contemporary Phoenix

2nd Place Taneesha Hammond Contemporary Bonbeach

2nd Place Taneesha Hammond Contemporary RSS

2nd Place Indyanna De Vries Demi Character CSTD

2nd Place Indyanna De Vries Classical CSTD

2nd Place Indyanna De Vries Demi Character Phoenix

2nd Place Indyanna De Vries Classical Bonbeach

2nd Place Missy Krilic  Classical Casey

2nd Place Isabelle Tamburini Contemporary Bonbeach

2nd Place Emma Horsfield Lyrical CSTD

2nd Place Emma Horsfield Neo CSTD

2nd Place Emma Horsfield Lyrical Bonbeach

2nd Place Emma Horsfield Neo Casey

2nd Place Miranda Shami Contemporary RSS

2nd Place Tenielle/ Cara  Jazz Duo Bonbeach

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Phoenix

3rd Place Cara Tarrant Demi Character VPAC

3rd Place Emma Martin Classical Phoenix

3rd Place Emma Martin Classical Bonbeach

3rd Place Grace East Contemporary CSTD

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Demi Character Bonbeach

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Casey

3rd Place Tenielle Goodman Jazz RSS

3rd Place Demi Height Jazz Shining Star  Phoenix

3rd Place Indyanna De Vries Classical RSS

3rd Place Taneesha Hammond Contemporary Shining Star Phoenix

3rd Place Missy Krilic Neo Classical FYD

3rd Place Missy Krilic Jazz Casey

3rd Place Isabelle Tamburini Jazz Bonbeach

3rd Place Isabelle Tamburini Lyrical CSTD

3rd Place Isabelle Tamburini Contemporary Phoenix

3rd Place Emma Horsfield Classical Bonbeach

3rd Place Emma Horsfield Neo Classical Bonbeach

3rd Place Emma Horsfield Jazz Case

3rd Place Emma Horsfield Contemporary RSS

HM Hayley Brown Classical CSTD

HM Ruby Young Jazz CSTD

HM Ruby Young Classical CSTD

HM Ruby Young Classical Phoenix

HM Tiana Magnussen Classical CSTD

HM Cara Tarrant Neo Classical Shining Star Phoenix

HM Cara Tarrant Neo Classical VPAC

HM Breanna Sayers Classical Phoenix

HM Breanna Sayers Neo Classical Bonbeach

HM Amy Stone Song & Dance Shining Star Phoenix

HM Amy Stone Song & Dance Bonbeach

HM Indyanna De Vries Demi Character RSS

HM Indyanna De Vries Demi Character Bonbeach

HM Holly Briggs Lyrical Shining Star Phoenix

HM Taneesha Hammond Contemporary CSTD

HM Missy Krilic Classical Southern

HM Missy Krilic Jazz Southern

HM Missy Krilic Neo Classical Bonbeach

HM Missy Krilic Classical FYD

HM Missy Krilic Neo Classical Casey

HM Emma Horsfield Classical CSTD

HM Emma Horsfield Jazz CSTD

HM Emma Horsfield Neo Classica Phoenix

HM Miranda Shami Lyrical CSTD

HM Tenielle/ Cara Jazz Duo Casey

HC Cara Tarrant Neo Classical RSS

HC Breanna Sayers Neo Classical RSS

HC Indyanna De Vries Neo Classical RSS

HC Emma Horsfield Classical RSS

HC Emma Horsfield Jazz RSS

 

2013
SPECIAL AWARDS

2013 Phoenix Showcase Contemporary Technique Award - Chosen by Matt Lee (SYTYCD) - Senior Contemporary Troupe  

Winner 2013 Phoenix Baroque Contemporary Award - Rebecca Jacobsson

Winner 2013 Commonwealth Perpetual Trophy Open Age Contemporary Solo - Rebecca Jacobsson

Finalists Phoenix Baroque Contemporary Award - Miranda Shami & Rebecca Jacobsson

Finalist Phoenix Nova Neo Modern - Rebecca Jacobsson

2nd Place Section AA Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop Scholarship Auditions - Hayley Brown

2nd Place Pirouette Modern Championship RSS Ballarat - Rebecca Jacobsson

3rd 2013 Phoenix Baroque Contemporary Award - Miranda Shami

Honourable Mention Section AA Victorian Ballet Teachers Workshop Scholarship Auditions - Emma Martin

 

TROUPE PLACINGS

PHOENIX FESTIVAL OF DANCE

1st U13 Contemporary Troupe Phoenix

1st U10 Contemporary Troupe Phoenix

1st OA Neo Classical Troupe Phoenix

2nd OA Contemporary Troupe Phoenix

HM U17 Contemporary Troupe Phoenix

CSTD

1st OA Contemporary Troupe CSTD

1st OA Neo Classical Troupe CSTD

2nd U13 Contemporary Troupe CSTD

HM U17 Contemporary Troupe CSTD

WARRAGUL EISTEDDFOD

3rd U10 Contemporary Troupe Warragul

 

SOLOIST PLACINGS

Perpetual Winner Rebecca Jacobsson Contemporary CSTD

1st Isabelle Tamburini Jazz Phoenix

1st Nikeesha Bajaj Classical Warragul

1st Nikeesha Bajaj Neo Warragul

1st Breanna Sayers Neo CSTD

1st Tenielle Goodman Jazz Phoenix

1st Rebecca Jacobsson Contemporary RSS Ballarat

1st Rebecca Jacobsson Neo RSS Ballarat

1st Rebecca Jacobsson Jazz CSTD

1st Rebecca Jacobsson Lyrical CSTD

1st Isabelle Tamburini Neo Southern

1st Hayley Brown Classical Warragul

1st Tiana Magnussen Classical Warragul

1st Rebecca Jacobsson Contemporary CSTD

1st Isabelle Tamburini Contemporary Phoenix

1st Isabelle Tamburini Contemporary Warragul

1st Isabelle Tamburini ContemporarySouthern

1st Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Southern

1st Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Warragul

1st Tenielle Goodman Contemporary Casey/Dandenong

1st Miranda Shami, Rebecca Jacobsson, Campbell Jazz Trio Phoenix

2nd Gorja Rooks Demi CSTD

2nd Miranda Shami Lyrical CSTD

2nd Isabelle Tamburini Neo Phoenix

2nd Isabelle Tamburini Jazz Southern

2nd Kayla Murphy Contemporary Southern

2nd Miranda Shami Jazz CSTD

2nd Miranda Shami Jazz Warragul

2nd Rebecca Jacobsson Jazz RSS Ballarat

2nd Tiana Magnussen Neo Phoenix 

2nd Tiana Magnussen Neo Phoenix Southern

2nd Hayley Brown Classical Phoenix 

2nd Hayley Brown Classical Southern

2nd Breanna Sayers Neo Southern

2nd Breanna Sayers Neo Warragul

2nd Miranda Shami Contemporary RSS Ballarat

2nd Isabelle Tamburini/Elise Jacob Contemporary Duo Warragul

2nd Miranda Shami, Rebecca Jacobsson, Campbell

Contemporary Trio Phoenix

2nd Miranda Shami, Rebecca Jacobsson, Campbell

Jazz Trio RSS Ballarat

3rd Isabelle Tamburini/Elise Jacob Contemporary Duo Southern

3rd Emily Norton Classical CSTD Phoenix

3rd Emily Norton Classical Southern

3rd Tenielle Goodman Jazz Casey

3rd Tenielle Goodman Jazz Dandenong  

3rd Isabelle Tamburini Jazz CSTD

3rd Isabelle Tamburini Jazz Warragul

3rd Lera Leshcheva Demi Phoenix

3rd Isabelle Tamburini Demi Southern

3rd Aimee Kriesl Contemporary Warragul

3rd Miranda Shami Contemporary Warragul

HM Nikeesha Bajaj Neo CSTD

HM Lera Leshcheva Neo Phoenix

HM Breanna Sayers Neo Phoenix

HM Nikeesha Bajaj Classical Phoenix

HM Isabelle Tamburini Demi Phoenix

HM Rebecca Jacobsson Jazz Phoenix

HM Isabelle Tamburini Contemporary CSTD

HM Nikeesha Baja Demi Phoenix

HM Nikeesha Baja Demi Southern

HM Kayla Murphy Contemporary Warragul

HM Miranda Shami Contemporary CSTD

HM Miranda Shami, Rebecca Jacobsson, Campbell Contemporary Trio CSTD

HM Miranda Shami, Rebecca Jacobsson, Campbell Jazz Trio CSTD

HM Lera Leshcheva Demi Southern

HM Emily Norton Classical Casey/Dandenong

HM Tiana Magnussen Classical Casey/Dandenong

HM Isabelle Tamburini/Elise Jacob Contemporary Duo Phoenix

HC Miranda Shami Lyrical RSS Ballarat

 

*Please note previous achievements have been archived.

Opening Hours

MONDAY/TUESDAY 9:00AM - 9:00PM

WEDNESDAY 9:00AM - 9:00PM

THURSDAY 9:00AM - 9:00PM

FRIDAY 9:00AM - 10:00PM

SATURDAY 8:00AM - 6:00PM

SUNDAYS CLOSED

 

 

 

Social Media

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

Contact

EMAIL: info@independentdance.com.au

PHONE: 0438 350 561

ADDRESS: 117 Wedgewood Rd, Hallam 3803

FACEBOOK: /independentdancestudios

INSTAGRAM: /independentdancestudios

 

BRAND NEW STATE-OF-THE-ART STUDIOS. JUST 35 MINUTES FROM MELBOURNE CBD!

LOCATED IN HALLAM SERVICING SOUTH EASTERN REGION INCLUDING: NARRE WARREN, BERWICK, PAKENHAM, LYNDHURT, CARRUM DOWNS, CRANBOURNE, FRANKSTON, KEYSBOROUGH, LANGWARRIN AND SURROUNDING AREAS. 

© 2019 Independent Dance Studios